Haverfordwest County AFC Official Website

Academy

"Providing the best possible environment for young players to develop and flourish in Pembrokeshire."

Our Academy Phases

Development

Haverfordwest County Summer Football Camp

The Haverfordwest County Summer Football Camp is available to attend from August 14th - 16th for ages 5-13

Academy news11 months ago
Successful Academy season marked with caps for First Team debuts

We recognise our Academy graduates who featured in the First Team in the 2022-23 season!

Academy news1 year ago
Development Latest Result
Cymru Premier Development League South Sun 28 April Unknown
Haverfordwest County
L
Cambrian and Clydach Vale
L
L-L
All Development Matches
  • Academy Costs

    FAW Category B games are played every Sunday (home/away)

    Academy (U8-11) – Cost £270 per season (5 instalments of £54) to be paid on registration nights in October, December, February and April

    Academy (U12-U16) – Cost £300

    Players can only play for the Academy

    Academy players receive medical insurance, free entry to First Team games, transport to away games and a Bluebirds Tote ticket

  • Training Timetable

    July, August and September

    Venue – Ogi Bridge Meadow Stadium

    Workshops – N/A

    Player Assessments / IDPs – IDP 1

    October

    Venue – Haverfordwest High School

    Workshops – (4) Ogi Bridge Meadow Stadium (Clubhouse)

    Player Assessments / IDPs – Player Assessment 1

    November – June

    Venue – Caer Elen School

    Workshops – N/A

    Player Assessments / IDPs – Player Assessment 2, Player Assessment 3 and IDP 2

  • Haverfordwest County AFC Academy Graduates

    Alfie Stotter (Debut: Carmarthen Town – March 19, 2016)

    Leon Luby (Debut: Pen-y-Bont – September 18, 2016)

    Nicolas Jones (Debut: Caldicot Town – April 15, 2017)

    Charlie Davies (Debut: Port Talbot Town – August 13, 2017)

    Alaric Jones (Debut: Port Talbot Town – August 13, 2017)

    Luke Raymond (Debut: Tredegar Town – August 17, 2017)

    Paul Miller (Debut: Undy Athletic – September 9, 2017)

    Fraser Finlay (Debut: Caerau Ely – November 18, 2017)

    Jimmy Wilkes (Debut: Pontypridd Town – December 2, 2017)

    Curtis Hicks (Debut: Llanelli Town – August 29, 2018)

    Joe Pritchard (Debut: Pen-y-Bont – February 20, 2018)

    Ben Fawcett (Debut: Llantwit Major – August 11, 2018)

    Jack Wilson (Debut: Llantwit Major – August 11, 2018)

    Jake Merry (Debut: Bala Town – January 27, 2019)

    Gareth Finnegan (Debut: Bala Town – January 27, 2019)

    Seamus Drake (Debut: Taff’s Well – April 16, 2019)

    Max Howells (Debut: Taff’s Well – April 16, 2019)

    Ryan Hughes (Debut: STM Sports – October 1, 2019)

    Daniel James (Debut: Newtown – April 17, 2021)

    Iori Humphreys (Debut: Undy Athletic – September 21, 2021)

    Lucas Davies (Debut: Flint Town United – December 4, 2021)

    Harri John (Debut: Caernarfon Town – September 17, 2022)

    John Chesters (Debut: Airbus UK Broughton – April 22, 2023)

    Seth Woodhouse (Debut: Airbus UK Broughton – April 22, 2023)

Official Partners

Website part of the Touchline network